Privacy Policy

Orbis Canada has a mission to end unnecessary blindness all over the world. When you consider 80% of all visual impairment and blindness can be treated and/or cured, but 90% of the 285 million who are visually impaired live in very hard to reach places, it becomes critical that we are able to get to these economically challenged countries to help build capacity for comprehensive eye health programs.


Orbis Canada and all affiliated partners and administered programs are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of any personal information provided. Orbis Canada will disclose the purpose and the use of any personal information collected. Personal information includes names, addresses, additional contact details, including email addresses.


All information collected maintains strict confidentiality. Personal information will only be shared with recognized and designated partners of Orbis Canada. Any personal information shared will be solely on the basis of ongoing program activity or membership services. Orbis Canada will not disclose any personal information to third party or unrecognized, undesignated organizations of Orbis Canada. All personal information collected is securely stored offsite and within secure servers. Orbis Canada is fully compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and relevant provincial/territorial legislation regarding, but not limited to, freedom of information and privacy and health information protection.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, your personal information or how it is handled, please contact infocanada@orbis.org.